英语六级 学英语,练听力,上听力课堂! 注册 登录
> 英语六级 > 英语六级听力mp3 > 大学英语六级考试(CET6)历年真题听力 >  第12课

大学英语六级考试(CET6)历年真题听力2004年6月大学英语六级

所属教程:大学英语六级考试(CET6)历年真题听力

浏览:

随身学
扫描二维码方便学习和分享
http://www.viz2016.com/lesson/shi0529/0000/407/6.mp3
http://www.viz2016.com/statics/js/2012

1. W: Oh, Dick. You are wearing a black jacket but yellow trousers. It’s the strangest combination I’ve ever seen.

M: I know. I got up late and dressed in a hurry. I didn’t realize my mistake until I entered the office.

Q: What does the woman think of the way Dick dressed?

2. M: Excuse me. But has anyone turned in a brown leather wallet? I’ve lost my wallet. It contains my driver’s license and also some family pictures that are pretty important to me.

W: Oh, yes. We had a wallet brought in this morning. Wait here just a minute, please.

Q: What would the woman probably do?

3. M: Excuse me, Madam. Is the air-conditioning on? This room is as hot as a furnace.

W: Sorry, sir. A new epidemic called SARS is threatening us right now. As a preventative measure, we are told to let in fresh air by opening the windows and not to use the air conditioners.

Q: What does the woman mean?

4. M: You look quite different from what you used to.

W: Sure. I started exercising regularly two years ago and went from 253 pounds to a healthy 160 pounds and that is the only thing I did not give up halfway.

Q: What do we know about woman?

5. M: I wonder if you find my experience relevant to the job.


W: Yes, certainly. But if only you had sent your application letter a week earlier.

Q: What does the woman imply?

6. W: Shouldn’t someone go pick up the clothes form the laundry? They were ready three hours ago.

M: Don’t look at me, mom.

Q: What does the boy mean?

7. M: Er... Hi, could you tell me where electronic products are displayed? I want to see some TVs, digital video cameras, DVD players, that sort of thing.

W: Well. Several countries are displaying electronic products. China’s selection is very large this year. You might as well go to the east wing first to take a look at a Chinese booth.

Q: Where is the conversation most probably taking place?

8. M: Well, what did you think of the movie?

W: I don’t know why I let you talk me into going. I just don’t like violence. Next time you’d better choose a comedy.

Q: What can we infer from the conversation?

9. W: Who do you think should get the job? How about Mr. Becket?

M: Mr. Becket? I’m not sure. He is a nice fellow, of course, and easy to get along with. But I doubt his professional expertise. I want someone who can get the job done.

Q: What do we learn from the conversation about Mr. Becket?

10. M: Do you think home video players will replace movie theatres and force them out of the entertainment business?

W: We’re certainly faced with the grave challenge from the DVD industry. That’s why I think we have to revolutionize our concept of movie showing. As I see it, the movie theatre should not just be a place to watch a film, but a place to meet people.

Q: What does the woman think of the movie theatre?

Passage One

Few people can stand for the spirit of earlier America as much as Benjamin Franklin. He lived through almost the whole of the 18th century. He was born six years after the century began, and died ten years before it ended. During this time, he saw the American colonies grow from tiny settlements into a nation and he also contributed much to the new state. He was deeply interested in science and natural history and his experiments with electricity and lightning led directly to the invention of the lightning rod. He was also interested in improving the conditions of his fellow men. He was involved in a number of projects in his native Philadelphia, including the setting up of a library, and a university, a philosophical society and fire-prevention service. He worked hard to enable the American colonies to gain independence from Britain. As ambassador to France, he encouraged the French to help George Washington. After the war, he attended the American Constitutional Congress. This was his last contribution, for he died late that year. He is still fondly remembered by Americans as one of the creators of the United States.

Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.

11. What did the speaker say about Benjamin Franklin?

12. How did Franklin help George Washington?

13. According to the passage, what is Franklin still well remembered as?

Passage Two

Yuppies are young people who earn a lot of money and live in a style that is too expensive for most people. If you’re invited to a yuppie dinner party, don’t be surprised if you’re offered freshly-cooked insects as a first course. While the idea of eating fried insects fills most of us with horror, insect-eating is becoming highly fashionable. For example, in the media industry, successful executives are often seen to eat fried or boiled insects from time to time while working at their desks. These safe-to-eat insects can be found and ordered on the Internet. And young people are logging on to exotic food websites and ordering samples of prepared insects to serve at their dinner parties. Although the idea of eating insects is probably disgusting to most of us, few people would claim that pigs, chickens, and some kind of seafood we often eat are examples of great beauty. One day, insects could be marketed and sold as food item in supermarket. According to their fans, they are not only high in protein and low in fat, but also very tasty. But until our attitudes to food change fundamentally, it seems that insect-eaters will remain a select few.

Questions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.

14. Why did the speaker say we might be surprised at the yuppie dinner party?

15. Where can the people order the unusual food mentioned by the speaker?

16. Why are some yuppies attracted by the unusual food?

17. What does the speaker say about the future of this type of unusual food?

Passage Three

Many people dislike walking to the bank, standing in long lines and running out of checks. They are dissatisfied with that bank’s limited hours, too. They want to do some banking at nights and on weekends. For such people, their problems may soon be over. Before long, they may be able to do their banking from the comfort of their own home, any hour of the day, any day of the week. Many banks are preparing online branches or Internet offices, which means that people will be able to take care of much of their banking business through their home computers. This process is called “interactive banking”. At these online branches, customers will be able to view all their accounts, move money between their accounts, apply for a loan and get current information on product such as credit cards. Customers will also be able to pay their bills electrically and even email questions to their bank. Banks are creating online services for several reasons. One reason is that banks must compete for customers who will switch to another bank if they are dissatisfied with the service they receive. The convenience of online banking appeals to the kind of customer banks most want to keep. That is, people who are young, well-educated and have good incomes. Banks also want to take advantage of modern technology since they have moved to 21st century.

Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.

18. What is one of the reasons for people’s dissatisfaction with traditional banks?

19. What kind of customers does online banking most appeal to?

20. Why do banks create online services according to the passage?

1. A) Dick's trousers don't match his jacket.
B) Dick looks funny in that yellow jacket.
C) The color of Dick' 's jacket' is' too dark.
D) Dick has bad taste in clothes.

2. A) Call the police station.
B) Get the wallet for the man.
C) Show the man her family pictures.
D) Ask to see the man's driver's license.
3. A) The temperature is not as high as the man claims.
B) The room will get cool if the man opens the windows.
C) She is following instructions not to use the air-conditioning.
D) She is afraid the new epidemic SARS will soon spread all over town.
4. A) She lost a lot of weight in two years.
B) She stopped exercising two years ago.
C) She had a unique way of staying healthy.
D) She was never persistent in anything she did.
5. A) The man is not suitable for the position,
B) The job has been given to someone else.
C) She had received only one application letter.
D) The application arrived a week earlier than expected.
6. A) He's unwilling to fetch the laundry.
B) He has already picked up the laundry.
C) He will go before the laundry is closed.
D) He thinks his mother should get the clothes back.
7. A) At a shopping center. C) At an international trade fair.
B) At an electronics company. D) At a DVD counter in a music store.
8. A) The woman hated the man talking throughout the movie.
B) The woman saw a comedy instead of a horror movie.
C) The woman prefers light movies before sleep.
D) The woman regrets going to the movie.
9. A) He is the fight man to get the job done.
B) He is a man with professional expertise.
C) He is not easy to get along with.
D) He is not likely to get the job.
10. A) It is being forced out of the entertainment industry.
B) It should change its concept of operation.
C) It should revolutionize its technology.
D) It is a very good place to relax.

Section B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choice marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage One
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11. A) He set up the first university in America.
B) He was one of the earliest settlers in America.
C) He can best represent the spirit of early America.
D) He was the most distinguished diplomat in American history.
12. A) He provided Washington with a lot of money.
B) He persuaded France to support Washington.
C) He served as a general in Washington's army.
D) He represented Washington in negotiations with Britain.
13. A) As one of the greatest American scholars.
B) As one of America's most ingenious inventors.
C) As one of the founding fathers of the United States.
D) As one of the most famous activists for human rights.

Passage Two
Questions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14. A) Because we might be offered a dish of insects.
B) Because nothing but freshly cooked insects are served
C) Because some yuppies like to horrify guests with insects as food.
D) Because we might meet many successful executives in the media industry.
15. Ai From yuppie clubs. C) In the supermarket.
B) In the seafood market. D) On the Internet.
16. A) It's easy to prepare. C) It's exotic in appearance.
B) It's tasty and healthful. D) It's safe to eat.
17. A) It will be consumed by more and more young people.
B) It will become the first course at dinner parties.
C) It will have to be changed to suit local tastes.
D) It is unlikely to be enjoyed by most People.

Passage Three
Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
18. A) Their business hours are limited.
B) Their safety measures are inadequate.
C) Their banking procedures are complicated.
D) They don't have enough service windows.
19. A) People who are in the habit of switching from one bank to another.
B) Young people who are fond of modern technology.
C) Young people who are wealthy and well-educated.
D) People who have computers at home.
20. A) To compete for customers.
B) To reduce the size of their staff.
C) To provide services for distant clients.
D) To expand their operations at a lower cost.
听力:
1-5. A B C A B
6-10 . A C D D B
11-15. C B C A D
16-20. B D A C A
Section A
1. 答案:A
解析:根据“You’re wearing a black jacket, but yellow trousers. It’s the strangest combination I’ve ever seen.”一句得出答案。
2. 答案:B
解析:根据“We had a wallet brought in this morning. Wait here just a minute, please.”一句得出答案。turn in v.上缴。
3. 答案:C
解析:根据“As a preventative measure, we are told to let in fresh air by opening the windows and not using air conditioners.”一句可推断。因为从说话的语气看,说“她害怕”太牵强,D不正确。
4. 答案:A
解析:根据谈话,只能推断,她体重减少较多,此题主要干扰项是C,但exercising显然不是很独特的减肥方法,所以不可选。
5. 答案:B
解析:根据“But if only you had sent in your application letter a week earlier.”,显然,是指该应聘者不是不适合该工作,而是,申请交迟了。
6. 答案:A
解析:“Don’t look at me, mom.”言外之意就是他不愿意去。
7. 答案:C
解析:只要听清“displayed”和“ booth”两个词,答案就不难判断。
8. 答案:D
解析:根据问句“I don’t know why I let you talk me into going.”可判断,她很后悔,talk into v.说服某人做某事。
9. 答案:D
解析:根据“But I doubt his professional expertise. I want someone who can get the job done.”,显然,言外之意就是Mr. Beckett不够专业,因而不太可能得到那份工作。
10. 答案:B
解析: 根据“That’s why I think we have to revolutionize our concept of movie showing.”,可推断B正确。
Section B
11. 答案:C
解析:根据材料第一句“Few people can stand for the spirit of early America as much as Benjamin Franklin.”可推断。
12. 答案:B
解析:根据“he encouraged the French to help George Washington.”推断。
13. 答案:C
解析:根据最后一句“He is still fondly remembered by Americans as one of the creators of the United States.”可推断。
14. 答案:A
解析:根据“If you are invited to a yuppie dinner party, don’t be surprised if you are offered freshly-cooked insects as a first course.”判断。
15. 答案:D
解析:根据“These safe-to-eat insects can be found and ordered on the Internet”可知道D正确。
16. 答案:B
解析:可从“According to their fans, they are not only high in protein and low in fat, but also very tasty.”一句知道答案。
17. 答案:D
解析:根据最后一句“But until our attitudes to food change fundamentally, it seems that insect eaters will remain a select few.”可推断。
18. 答案:B
解析:根据“They are dissatisfied with their bank’s limited hours, too.”可推断B正确。
19. 答案:C
解析:根据“That is, people who are young, well educated, and have good incomes.”一句,显然C正确。
20. 答案:A
解析:根据“One reason is that banks must compete for customers, who will switch to another bank if they are dissatisfied with the service they receive.”判断。Part II Reading Comprehension

内容来自 听力课堂网:http://www.viz2016.com/show-5407-3652-1.html
用手机学英语,请加听力课堂微信公众号:tingclass123
用户搜索

疯狂英语 英语语法 新概念英语 走遍美国 四级听力 英语音标 英语入门 发音 美语 四级 新东方 七年级 赖世雄 zero是什么意思

订阅每日学英语:

  • 频道推荐
  • |
  • 全站推荐
  • 广播听力
  • |
  • 推荐下载
  • 网站推荐
  • 9739831492 2018-01-17
  • 5983621491 2018-01-17
  • 8471911490 2018-01-16
  • 1388891489 2018-01-16
  • 4662891488 2018-01-15
  • 836291487 2018-01-15
  • 1952911486 2018-01-14
  • 3194311485 2018-01-14
  • 8495401484 2018-01-14
  • 5059431483 2018-01-13
  • 9513551482 2018-01-13
  • 6949801481 2018-01-13
  • 778271480 2018-01-12
  • 8154211479 2018-01-12
  • 6385671478 2018-01-12
  • 2382321477 2018-01-11
  • 8031041476 2018-01-11
  • 96881475 2018-01-10
  • 694961474 2018-01-10
  • 6924091473 2018-01-10